Can a DUI be expunged in Hawaii?
[…] A federal pardon can be issued prior to the start of a legal case or inquiry, prior to any indictments being issued, for unspecified offenses, and prior to or after a conviction for a federal crime.

Can Trump pardon crimes in District of Columbia?

In any other place in the U.S., state and local crimes are outside the reach of a presidential pardon; that would only apply to federal crimes. But in Washington, D.C., local cases are also handled by federal prosecutors, so Trump’s pardon ability also extends to local crimes as well.

Who can pardon in Washington DC?

II, § 2 of the Constitution) is a statute in the District of Columbia Code, § 1-301.76, which provides: “The Mayor of the District of Columbia may grant pardons and respites for offenses against the late corporation of Washington, the ordinances of Georgetown and the levy court, the laws enacted by the Legislative …

What are the consequences of a presidential pardon?